Student Admission Requirements

The student entry requirements at Ledra College are examined by the Academic Committee. These have been established in order to determine whether students can, depending on their qualifications, be placed in the relevant programs for which they have expressed interest in successfully pursuing their academic goals. Every student must be a graduate of a secondary school of at least six years of study or an equivalent qualification. Admission of new students takes place two times a year. During September-October for the Winter semester of study (A) and January-February for the Spring semester of study (B). Students are expected to be on campus prior to the beginning of the intended semester/session. In response to arising need, courses could be provided within the summer period..

Personal Interviews

Personal interviews are not normally required as part of the admission process; however, Ledra College reserves the right to request an interview before making a final decision on accepting an applicant.

What to submit

Under the immigration regulations, and depending on their nationality, applicants should follow the relevant procedure and submit the required documents as described below:
All candidates must meet the following criteria:
1. The Application Form must be accompanied by the amount of € 150 as an entitlement and which is non-refundable.

Cypriot Candidates

1. Attested graduation certificate of the Secondary Education School of the Republic of Cyprus.
2. A 12-year certificate with satisfactory performance (15/20) or equivalent
3. G.C.E. (5 O Level and 2 A Level) and provided that they have graduated from a secondary school.
4. Any other certificate or qualification judged by the Academic Committee to be equivalent to a secondary school leaving certificate.
5. Equivalents to the above shall be examined and documented by the Academic Committee provided that they are equivalent to a secondary school leaving certificate.

If a student does not have the appropriate level to follow a branch then he / she may be allowed to join the preparatory year of study.

Proof of Knowledge of the English Language

In the case of Cypriot students, the high school diploma is considered to be a satisfactory qualification only if the degree held by the student in the English language is (16/20). If his/her grade is between 14-15 / 20, then he / she will be required to attend the English language course offered and taught in the field of study for which he / she has expressed interest.

Transfer students from one branch of the faculty to another

Students attending another Higher Education Institution who wish to move to a related or same field at Ledra College must present to the Admissions Office the following documents:

    1. A transfer request.
    2. Official and complete academic transcription.
    3. Official description of the subjects he/she attended in High School.
    4. In the case of foreign students, the Migration Office needs to approve their decision of transferring.

Transferred credits may be accepted by Ledra College only if they have at least a “Pass” mark in their degree. Student transfer must cover at least one year of study. If the language of teaching in the institution where the student was attending was not the English language, then the student should provide evidence of knowledge of the English language. The college also has the option of asking the student to take an exam so as to ascertain the student’s ability to attend classes in the field he/she
is requesting to carry.

Each case of transfer from other institutions to the school is accorded a similar treatment depending on the institution from which the student comes, as well as on the grades he will present to the Academic Council.

Applicants are requested to contact the Office of Admissions to receive information and guidance regarding the proper documentation and formalities to be followed.

Nationals Students of EU countries

    1. In the case of foreign students a Residence Permit will be issued to foreign students once they meet the admission criteria. All the necessary registration forms must be enclosed in a dossier and sent to the Admissions Office at least one month before the beginning of the semester.
    2. They will also need a photocopy of their passport. The passport should be valid for at least one year from the date of their arrival to Cyprus.
    3. In addition, a recent certificate of good conduct issued by the police of the candidate’s country of origin or residence is needed, if necessary translated in Greek or English. The good conduct certificate should be original and issued less than 6 months prior to the beginning of the semester for which the student is applying. The names and titles of the persons issuing and certifying the document should be clearly stated therein.

For Applicants from non EU countries need to have a valid student visa in order to be allowed to enter Cyprus. The issue of an entry visa takes about 6 weeks from the date of the submission of the application. It is therefore recommended that candidates submit their application at least 8 weeks before the beginning of the semester. Cyprus Migration Department requirements in respect of the issue of a student visa, which from time to time may be modified, are available to candidates in a separate document.
Applicants are requested to contact the Office of Admissions to receive information and guidance regarding the proper documentation and formalities to be followed.

Nationals Students of non EU countries

  1. For Applicants from non EU countries need to have a valid student visa in order to be allowed to enter Cyprus. The issue of an entry visa takes about 6 weeks from the date of the submission of the application. It is therefore recommended that candidates submit their application at least 8 weeks before the beginning of the semester. Cyprus Migration Department requirements in respect of the issue of a student visa, which from time to time may be modified, are available to candidates in a separate document.
    Applicants are requested to contact the Office of Admissions to receive information and guidance regarding the proper documentation and formalities to be followed.

All foreign candidates must meet the following criteria:

    1. Candidates holding academic qualifications must produce certified copies of their academic qualifications.
    2. If the academic qualifications are not in English, they must be accompanied by an official or certified translation into English.
    3. Candidates whose mother tongue is not English will have to undertake an English exam. For candidates holding an English language qualification, namely holders of TOEFL with a minimum of 500 or a Grade C or holders of G.C.E.O. Level will be excluded from the written examination.
    4. Candidate foreign students should hold an apolytirion with a general grade of at least 50/100 and an English degree of at least 50/100 or hold an apolytirion with a general grade of at least 50/100 and the IELTS examination with a grade of at least five or other equivalent examination. The term “equivalent examination” also includes the attendance of at least one year in an English-speaking higher education program in the country of origin of the foreign student. Students who meet the above criteria are not eligible to enroll in foundation courses.

For Applicants from non EU countries need to have a valid student visa in order to be allowed to enter Cyprus. The issue of an entry visa takes about 6 weeks from the date of the submission of the application. It is therefore recommended that candidates submit their application at least 8 weeks before the beginning of the semester. Cyprus Migration Department requirements in respect of the issue of a student visa, which from time to time may be modified, are available to candidates in a separate document.
Applicants are requested to contact the Office of Admissions to receive information and guidance regarding the proper documentation and formalities to be followed.